F1 Winter Testing 2020 Full Results & Times

  • By
Alpha Tauri F1 Winter Testing 2020
Disclaimer: Some of the links on this page are our affiliate links, and we may receive a small commission from any sales used via these links. Buying after clicking one of our links will never affect the price you pay.

The Formula 1 season is fully under way now that winter testing has started. Week 1 is complete and we have had a good chance to look at every team’s 2020 challengers. Although the first week of testing is never representative of final pace when we get to the first race of the calendar in Australia, we can still take a lot from the time sheets.

Below we show you all of the numbers that you need to know from the first week of testing, and we will update this article when week 2 gets underway. Below you will find the F1 testing results, the fastest lap times, lap counts and more for each team and driver.

Fastest Lap Times From F1 Winter Testing Week 1

PosDriverCarTimeTyresDay
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:15.732C5Fri
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:16.976C5Wed
3Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1:17.091C5Thurs
4Esteban OconRenault1:17.102C4Fri
5Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1:17.338C4Fri
6Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1:17.347C3Thurs
7Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda1:17.427C4Fri
8Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1:17.469C4Fri
9Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1:17.516C3Wed
10Daniel RicciardoRenault1:17.574C3Fri
11Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1:17.783C2Fri
12Carlos Sainz JrMcLaren-Renault1:17.842C2Wed
13Alex AlbonRed Bull-Honda1:17.912C2Thurs
14Sebastian VettelFerrari1:18.154C4Thurs
15George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1:18.168C3Wed
16Charles LeclercFerrari1:18.289C3Wed
17Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1:18.380C3Fri
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1:18.382C4Wed
19Robert KubicaAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1:18.386C3Wed
20Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1:18.454C3Fri
21Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1:18.466C3Wed

As you can see, Mercedes had a strong first test and put in the fastest two lap times from the whole winter test in week 1.

If it wasn’t for Bottas’ fastest lap time on the Friday we may have thought that Mercedes had lost some of their advantage over the mid field teams. However Bottas went and put in a lap time over a second faster than anybody else in the whole test, putting them firmly ahead.

We all know that Mercedes are more than likely holding back performance as well which makes these standings look even scarier.

Ferrari, by comparison had an extremely poor first week of testing. Ferrari’s quickest lap time was set by Vettel during Thursday testing. With his time of a low 1 minute 18, he only managed 14th in the standings. This is worrying as Ferrari tend to perform well during winter testing, with Mercedes catching up come Australia. If Mercedes are this far ahead of Ferrari in winter testing, who knows how much further ahead they could be when we all turn up to the first grand prix in Melbourne.

--- Article continues below ---


Red Bull only appear as high as 9th in the overall standings, but neither driver set a fast lap time on the softest C5 tyre. Verstappen set his fastest time on the C3 medium tyre, and Albon set his on the C2 tyre. We’re all expecting Red Bull to be Mercedes closest challengers come the first part of the Formula 1 season.

Out of all mid field teams, Renault, Racing Point and Alfa Romeo look particularly strong. After three test sessions the mid field teams look closer than they have been in previous years, meaning we should have a great fight for 4th place on the championship on our hands.


Overall Lap Count By Driver From F1 Winter Testing Week 1

PosDriverLapsMiles
1Lewis Hamilton273789
2Max Verstappen254734
3Carlos Sainz Jr237685
4Antonio Giovinazzi231668
5Valtteri Bottas221639
6Alex Albon217628
7Pierre Gasly206595
8Romain Grosjean206595
9Sergio Perez203587
10Daniel Ricciardo190549
11Esteban Ocon190549
12George Russell189546
13Lando Norris186537
14Charles Leclerc181523
15Daniil Kvyat178515
16Sebastian Vettel173500
17Lance Stroll168486
18Nicholas Latifi135390
19Kimi Raikkonen134387
20Kevin Magnussen110318
21Robert Kubica59170

The lap count results from the first week of F1 testing show reliability is at an all time high.

Every driver managed to put in triple digit lap figures, (Other than Kubica who only had limited running), allowing them to get fully acquainted with their 2020 cars. Lewis Hamilton put in the most amount of laps of any driver, topping out with 789 miles covered across three days.

He was followed by Max Verstappen who showed that the Honda power train has come on a long way since the McLaren days. Other notable mileage counts are Carlos Sainz, who put in a good stint for McLaren in their last year with Renault engines.


Overall Lap Count By Team From F1 Winter Testing Week 1

PosTeamLapsMiles
1Mercedes4941429
2Red Bull4711362
3Alfa Romeo4241226
4McLaren4231223
5AlphaTauri3841110
6Renault3801099
7Racing Point3711073
8Ferrari3541023
9Williams324937
10Haas316913

With Hamilton topping the driver mileage results and Bottas topping the lap time results, Mercedes had an all round great first week of testing. It is no surprise then to see them top both the Team and Engine manufacturer lap count results.

Red Bull proved that Honda is much improved in 2020 with the second highest lap count of any team, and are hoping the improved reliability will result in a strong fight for the championship.

Ferrari, and Haas both had extremely difficult test sessions, and put in over 100 laps less than the top runners. Magnussen was the full race driver with the lowest lap count overall, and neither Haas performed well in the lap time results. 2020 could be a difficult year for the only American F1 team, and the second week of testing will prove crucial for them.


Overall Lap Count By Engine Manufacturer From F1 Winter Testing Week 1

PosEngineLapsMiles
1Mercedes11893439
2Ferrari10943164
3Honda8552473
4Renault8032322

This article will be updated with results throughout the second week of testing, to give you the most comprehensive look ahead at the 2020 F1 season.


Quick Look At The F1 Testing Results

Who was the fastest driver in F1 winter testing?

Valterri Bottas set the fastest lap time in the whole of F1 winter testing with a time of 1:15.732.

Who is looking stronger, Mercedes or Ferrari?

Mercedes topped every results board across the first week of testing, whilst Ferrari had a troubled week. Ferrari certainly need to catch up in the second winter test.

Who put in the most laps in winter testing week 1?

Mercedes were the strongest throughout testing and put in the most laps with 494 combined. Hamilton had the most laps for a single driver with 273 laps.

--- Comment Below ---


Share This Post

You May Also Like These

Share Your Thoughts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *